A. PROCEEDINGS SUPPLEMENTAL
[…] I am writing to you as the judges presiding over civil litigation in Tippecanoe County and ask your consideration with respect to local procedures in light of IC 33-37-5-15(a), as added by the 2006 General Assembly and which becomes effective on July 1, 2006 for cases filed after June 30, 2006. That subsection requires the sheriff to “collect a service of process fee of thirteen dollars ($13) from a party requesting service of a writ, an order, a process, a notice, a tax warrant, or any other paper completed by the sheriff.â€
Depending on how this statute is interpreted and implemented, this statute could make pursuing judgment debtors cost prohibitive.