A. PROCEEDINGS SUPPLEMENTAL
[…] The more stringent procedures followed by the Tippecanoe County Courts requiring service by Sheriff or certified mail were laudable in that they provided protections for judgment debtors who may not have been diligent about notifying the court and creditors when they changed their address or may not have been diligent about checking and reading their mail while at the same time those procedures did not unduly burden judgment creditors attempting to enforce their judgments.
Under the new IC 33-37-5-15(a), however, judgment creditors will be subjected to a service of process fee of $13 any time the judgment creditor requests the Sheriff to serve “a writ, an order, a process, a notice, a tax warrant, or any other paper completed by the Sheriff.†Certified mail is an alternative in many instances.