Because persons filing tax appeals possess no constitutional entitlement to present what the Tax Court described as ‘competent real world evidence,’ we reverse the Tax Court’s order that the State Board must consider such evidence.”
http://www.in.gov/judiciary/opinions/previous/archive/120401.bed.html
The long and the short of it is: By law, your assessment does not have to be based on fair market value.
Your assessment is what is called “true tax value,” which is expressly defined as anything BUT fair market value.
For those legal beagles still with me, true tax value is at IC 6-1.1-31-6, which says:
“With respect to the assessment of real property, true tax value does not mean fair market value. Subject to this article, true tax value is the value determined under the rules of the department of local government finance.”
http://www.in.gov/legislative/ic/code/title6/ar1.1/ch31.html
You think the courts ordered a reassessment based on fair market value? Boy, are you ever wrong.