IC 34-6-2-86 defines a municipal corporation as:
[…] Even so, if the Indiana Finance Authority shoe horns its way into the definition of “municipal corporation,” then the judge has to go on to the question of whether the Finance Authority can meet the standard that would be required to be granted a preliminary injunction — essentially: likelihood of success on the merits and the harm to the State of not granting the injunction outweighs the harm to the Plaintiffs of granting the injunction. If the Finance Authority meets that standard, then the judge would have to impose the bond.
Marcia Oddi says
Doug – I think in IC 34-6-2-86(1), in “and any other local public instrumentality or corporation that has the right to sue and be sued” the phrase “local public” modifies both “instrumentality” and “corporation.” In other words, it should NOT be read:
“and any other (i) local public instrumentality or (ii) corporation that has the right to sue and be sued”